PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of Your Personal Information

CharShift may collect personally identifiable information to provide you with updates and contact you based on your request. The information we may collect includes:

  • First and last name
  • Country, state, and address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Device information
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Social media links
  • Public information on your social media profiles
  • Interaction with our website and app

We may also collect information in the following ways:

  • Location information: We may collect location data obtained from your IP address to better understand the geographical distribution of our customers and improve our marketing efforts.
  • Other information: We may collect information about the browser you are using, the pages you visit, and the websites you come from or visit after leaving our site. We use tracking tools described in the "Tracking Users' Behavior" section. Please refer to the "Your Privacy Preferences" section for controlling these tools.

Contests, questions, surveys, and support: When you participate in these activities, we may collect your name, address, phone number, and email address to facilitate your request and seek your permission for future marketing communication.

To enhance and personalize your experience on our site, we collect, use, and share your user information. We may develop content targeted to user interests, improve the user experience, and provide tailored ads, social media features, and similar services. CharShift is committed to privacy and will not share user information without consent, except as outlined in this Privacy Statement or permitted by law.

CharShift is your contractual partner and controller of your personal data in accordance with applicable regulations. For detailed information on data processing, please refer to the relevant sections in our documentation.

Please note that personally identifiable information disclosed on public message boards may be collected and used by others.

When you sign up or engage with CharShift, we use your personal data for contract administration and improvement. The legal basis for processing your personal data is outlined in our documentation.

We do not collect personal information unless voluntarily provided. However, certain products or services may require you to provide personal information. We may use your information for communicating with you and providing requested services or information. Additional information may be collected in the future.

Use of Your Personal Information

CharShift collects and uses your personal information to operate the website, deliver requested services, and inform you about other products or services available from CharShift and its affiliates.

We also use information about your usage of CharShift to monitor compliance with license restrictions and suggest changes if necessary. Your information may be used for marketing purposes, including targeted ads, promotions, and notifications about new features or offerings.

CharShift may use your information to protect our company and customers, detect fraud or illegal activities, and respond to law enforcement requests.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

CharShift does not sell, rent, or lease customer lists. We may share data with trusted partners for statistical analysis and to provide services to CharShift. These third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

CharShift may disclose your personal information if required by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal obligations, protect rights or property, or act under exigent circumstances.

Tracking User Behavior

CharShift tracks user behavior on our platform to improve user experience and performance.

We track page clicks, links, user session times, and viewed content/media.

Automatically Collected Information

CharShift may collect computer hardware and software data, including IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information helps us operate and improve our services.

Use of Cookies

CharShift avoids the use of cookies and unnecessary tracking technologies. We may use cookies to personalize your online experience

, but you have the option to decline them. Declining cookies may limit the interactive features of our services.

Security of Your Personal Information

CharShift secures your personal information using encryption and access control measures. We employ TLS v1.2 or later for data transmission. Each deployed instance on CharShift has individual access keys and dedicated encryption and access control policies. While we strive to protect your information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed 100% secure.

Children Under Thirteen

CharShift does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen without parental consent.

Email Communications

CharShift may contact you via email for announcements, offers, confirmations, surveys, and other communications related to our products or services. You can opt out of marketing or promotional emails through your account profile.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third-party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

CharShift reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and will notify you about significant changes via email and prominent notices on our site. Continued use of our services after modifications constitutes your acknowledgment and agreement.

Breach Notification

CharShift follows the protocol to inform affected parties and relevant supervisory authorities within the required time frame in case of data breaches or compromise.

California Residents

California residents are subject to additional privacy rights and protections under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Please refer to our CCPA notice for more information.

Please review our Privacy Policy periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.